Rugby-League.com

Championship

10 Jun 2021

Betfred Championship Preview

Betfred Championship Preview

Featherstone set to tackle Bradford in clash of the form sides

Two of the country's form sides are going head to head on Sunday as Featherstone Rovers host Bradford Bulls, 4.30pm kick off and live on Our League.

Rovers have been in blistering form this year and come into the tie on the back of an impressive seven-match winning run which has included hard-fought victories over the likes of York, Halifax and London.

They were firmly tested by Fax away from home last time out in the league but produced a 16-8 win, while they did enough to see off cup specialists Widnes 24-18 in the AB Sundecks 1895 Cup on Sunday.

In opposition, Bradford have been riding the crest of a wave recently and have scored more than 30 points in each of their last three games, beating London away, York at Odsal and then Newcastle at home last week.

But they are without the influential Danny Brough who has been ruled out with a long-term injury which could affect their chances this weekend.

Whatever the outcome, at least one winning streak will come to an end and this game is not to be missed.

Elsewhere in the Betfred Championship, an eye-catching fixture sees York City Knights travel to Halifax Panthers.

Halifax have been in superb form of late, winning three of their last four games and they ran out 46-12 winners against Sheffield on Sunday, with James Woodburn-Hall central to their success at full back.

York meanwhile reached the 1895 Cup Final, overcoming Swinton 36-22 and will be keen to rise up the table after four wins and four losses from their first eight league matches of the season.

On Saturday, OIdham host Sheffield Eagles, 3pm kick off ahead of a packed Sunday of action.

All kicking off at 3pm, Toulouse travel to face Dewsbury, Newcastle clash with Swinton away from home, Whitehaven host Batley and Widnes take on London on home turf.

This Weekend's Betfred Championship fixtures (3pm kick offs unless otherwise stated):

Saturday:

  • Oldham vs Sheffield Eagles

Sunday:

  • Halifax Panthers vs York City Knights (11.30am)
  • Dewsbury Rams vs Toulouse Olympique
  • Swinton Lions vs Newcastle Thunder
  • Whitehaven vs Batley Bulldogs
  • Widnes Vikings vs London Broncos
  • Featherstone Rovers vs Bradford Bulls (4.30pm)