Rugby-League.com

Ncl

25 Jul 2022

NCL Round-Up | July 25

NCL Round-Up | July 25

Following defeat at West Hull, Thatto Heath Crusaders were hoping to get back to winning ways in the Premier Division at Leigh Miners Rangers on Thursday night, in a game rearranged from Friday due to the UEFA Women's Euro Quarter Final.

With a stronger line up, Thatto roared to life early on and scored three tries inside the first twenty minutes to lead 0-14. Adam Saunders and top scorer Dave Pike (2) went over with Jack Jones adding one goal. It could have been more too as Leigh Miners Rangers struggled to contain them, but by half-time belief began to build for Miners Rangers and they pulled a try back when Scott O'Brien kicked wide for Sam Pilkington to touch down.

The third quarter was all Thatto with their pack making ground but they didn't make their superiority count and Miners Rangers scored in the 59th minute when Joe Connor proved too strong for four defenders. Pilkington goaled to make it 10-14. Then a couple of minutes later, veteran Dean Balmer rolled back the clock with a typical close range try and another goal from Pilkington had the hosts in the lead for the first time.

Six minutes from the end Pilkington scored his second try and converted for a 22-14 lead but Ben Heyes showed great pace and awareness to go in for Thatto to ensure a nervous last few minutes. Jones goaled to make it 22-20 and there was more drama as Miners Rangers Matty McGeown was first sinbinned and then dismissed for dissent of the match official, but the hosts held firm to collect a victory that moves them away from Pilkington Recs.

Elsewhere in the Premier Division West Hull edged Siddal, Lock Lane won at Rochdale Mayfield and Hunslet Club Parkside beat Pilkington Recs. York Acorn gave a boost to their survival chances with another fine win against Egremont Rangers.

The big game in Division One went the way of the hosts as Kells defeated Wigan St Pats. Hull Dockers accounted for Featherstone Lions while Ince Rose Bridge enjoyed their visit to Myton. Skirlaugh had too much for Saddleworth Rangers, West Bowling edged Milford and there was a comfortable win for Stanningley over Oulton Raiders.

Friday evening saw Hunslet Warriors defeated at home by Dewsbury Moor Maroons in Division Two. Barrow Island bounced back to form against Crosfields on Saturday while Clock Face Miners were also in the points against Beverley, Normanton Knights were commanding against Dewsbury Celtic and leaders Heworth won at Woolston Rovers. Wigan St Judes also collected an important win at Bradford Dudley Hill.

In Division Three Drighlington collected a thrilling win at Bentley, while league leaders East Leeds proved no match at Waterhead Warriors, Leigh East downed Eastmoor Dragons, and there were impressive wins on their travels for Shaw Cross Sharks at Millom and Oldham St Annes at Seaton Rangers.


Thursday 21 July 2022

PREMIER DIVISION
Leigh Miners Rangers 22 Thatto Heath Crusaders 20
Miners. T – Pilkington 2, Connor, Balmer; G – Pilkington 3
Crusaders. T – Saunders, Pike 2, Reardon; G – Jones 2

Friday 22 July 2022

DIVISION TWO
Hunslet Warriors 12 Dewsbury Moor Maroons 20
Warriors. T – Bateson, Dargan; G – Wheelhouse 2
Maroons. T – Hepworth, Samme, Mennell; G – Walker 4

DIVISION THREE
Bentley 18 Drighlington 26
Bentley. T– Marchant, Pownall, Jack Craswell; G – Jack Craswell, Roach 2
Drig. T – Brereton, Z Smith, Thornton, Crotty; G – M Sanderson 5

Saturday 23 July 2022

PREMIER DIVISION
Pilkington Recs 20 Hunslet Club Parkside 29
Recs. T – Riley 2, Connick, Abel; G – Knapper 2
Parkside. T – Westwood, Alrawi, J McShane, Morgan, C McShane; G – Squires 4; FG – C McShane

Rochdale Mayfield 16 Lock Lane 30
Mayfield. T – L Butterworth, Gleeson 2; G – Gleeson 2
Lane. T – Egan 2, McDonald, Cranswick, D Sowerby, Price; G – Turner 3

Siddal 12 West Hull 13
Siddal. T – Walsh, Ackroyd; H – Pogson 2
Wests. T – Jones, Moss; G – Wilson 2; FG - Wilson

York Acorn 40 Egremont Rangers 18
Acorn. T – M Chilton 2, Parker, Hammerton, Shepherdson 2, Byrnes; G – A Chilton 6
Rangers. T – Edwards, McBride, Crellin; G – Mumberson 3

DIVISION ONE
Hull Dockers 40 Featherstone Lions 4
Dockers. T – C Heil, Harwood, Sherriff 2, Patrick 2, T Heil; G – D Suddaby 6
Lions. T – Bell

Kells 17 Wigan St Patricks 4
Miners. T – Lewthwaite 2, R Gainford; G – R Gainford 2; FG – R Gainford
Pats. T - Penny

Myton Warriors 18 Ince Rose Bridge 52
Warriors. T – Morrill, L Ward, L James; G – A James 3
Bridge. T – Hughes 4, Arrowsmith 2, P Valentine, R Valentine, Morrison, Rodgers; G – Cottrill 4, R Valentine, P Valentine

Skirlaugh 38 Saddleworth Rangers 22
Skirlaugh. T – Stark, Hilton, Steward, Magee, Gilbey, Oliver; G – Puckering 4, Gilbey 3
Rangers. T – C Hough, Dodd, G Hough, Whitehead; G – McManus 3

Stanningley 46 Oulton Raiders 12
Stanningley. T – Crossland, Savage, Flannery, Wepener 3, Flanagan, Sutcliffe; G – Flannery 7
Raiders. T – Jones, Craggs; G – K Walpole 2

West Bowling 24 Milford 20
Bowling. T – Simpson, Lumb, Taylor, Moore; G – Williams 4
Milford. T – Gath, Suggitt 3; G – Greenhall 2

DIVISION TWO
Barrow Island 48 Crosfields 16
Island. T – A Jackson 2, Sanderson, C McBain, Brad Marwood, J McBain, Blain Marwood, Ford; G – A Jackson 8
Soap. T – Fox, Stevens, Walker; G – Lewis 2

Bradford Dudley Hill 16 Wigan St Judes 22
Hill. T – Wilkins, B Lisle, Wall; G – Clarkson 2
Judes. T – Dugdale, Kneafley, Turner, Cassidy, Hill; G – Cassidy

Clock Face Miners 60 Beverley 4
Miners. T – Jones 2, Costello, Forber 3, Lewis, Leyden, Geraghty, Hunt, Topping; G – Costello 5, Forber, Geraghty, O’Donnell
Beverley. T - Bielby

Normanton Knights 39 Dewsbury Celtic 12
Knights. T – Wilson 2, Camplin, Beaumont, Jacob Crossland, S Biscomb, Moules; G – Jacob Crossland 4, Beresford; FG – Jacob Crossland
Celtic. T – Mitchell 2; G – Heaton, Mitchell

Woolston Rovers 10 Heworth 28
Rovers. T – A Files, Moore; G – Barber
Villagers. T – Jackson, Dent, Barnard, Sturdy 2; G – Allan 4

DIVISION THREE
Leigh East 24 Eastmoor Dragons 8
Leigh. T – Lockwood, Hellam, Prescott 2; G – Hellam 4
Dragons. T – Thurston, Hudson

Millom 10 Shaw Cross Sharks 18
Millom. T – Robinson, Harris; G - Newbegin
Sharks. T – Neagle, Tomlinson, Askew; G – Tomlinson 3

Seaton Rangers 10 Oldham St Annes 28
Rangers. T – Southward, Crossman; G - Smallwood
Saints. T – Brady, C Cashin, Fletcher, M Cashin, Flanagan; G – Flanagan 4

Waterhead Warriors 54 East Leeds 10
Warriors. T – Holland 2, Bridge, Jinks, Young, Dean, Perks, Hamilton, Joy, O’Grady; G – Dean 7
Easts. T – Littlewood, Djeukessi; G - Littlewood

Fixtures
Saturday 30 July 2022
PREMIER DIVISION
Thornhill Trojans v Wath Brow Hornets
DIVISION ONE
Featherstone Lions v Kells
Skirlaugh v Wigan St Patricks
DIVISION TWO
Crosfields v Dewsbury Celtic
DIVISION THREE
Seaton Rangers v Hensingham