College

21st November 2019, 12:59 | england_lions

England Community Lions Youth sides ready for double-header

England Community Lions Youth sides ready for double-header

The England Community Lions U16s and U18s will host touring New South Wales Country sides this evening in a double-header at Stanningley, with both games being streamed live on Our League.  

This evening’s fixtures are the first of a three-game series which will open at Stanningley before heading to the Emerald Headingley Stadium – home of the Leeds Rhinos – on Sunday 24 November and culminating on Saturday 30 November at Pilkington Recs.

Steve McCormack, Head Coach of the U16s side, said: “I’m excited to be part of the Community Lions initiative.  

“We had 100 players at St Judes over the weekend, all from the community game, and all honoured by their England selection and looking forward to representing their country against Australian opposition.”

The England Community Lions U16s side is Yorkshire-dominated with Stanningley providing four players while Castleford Lock Lane and Shaw Cross Sharks also have a heavy presence in the squad with three players apiece.

The U18s squad has a wider range of clubs represented with Leigh Miners Rangers and Shevington Sharks featuring prominently alongside Cumbrian clubs such as Hensingham, Millom and Dalton.

To watch the games LIVE, sign-up to Our League by clicking here.

The squads are as follows: 

England U16s: Wes Bruins (Shaw Cross Sharks), Alex Pollard (Cottingham Tigers), Max Kirkbright (Castleford Lock Lane), Frankie Gibson (Stanningley), Tyler Fisher (West Hull), Kyle Cranswick (Castleford Lock Lane), Tom Verity (West Hull), Paul Chitakunya (Shaw Cross Sharks), Kian Lister (Shaw Cross Sharks), Ethan Lewis (Siddal), Alex Kirk (Oulton Raiders), Luke Roe (Normantion Knights), Alex Hindle (Heworth), Brett McDonald (Castleford Lock Lane), Callum McGrath (Wibsey Warriors), Ethan Davidson (Stanningley), Lewis Smith (Stanningley), Elliot Bell (Featherstone Lions), Nathan Rushworth (Siddal), Daniel Salkeld (Stanningley). 

NSW Country U16s: Braye Porter (St Johns Dubbo/Western Rams), Rowan Mansfield (Ballina/Northern Rivers Titans), Reagan Hurley (Bombala/Monaro Colts), Reef Sommerville (Cudgen/Northern Rivers Titans), Malakhi Donovan (Sawtell/North Coast Bulldogs), Riley Lack (Murwillumbah/Northern Rivers Titans), Thomas Weaver (Cudgen/Northern Rivers Titans), Jackson Gersbach (Cabonne/Western Rams), Oskar Bryant (Cudgen/Northern Rivers Titans), Jack Cullen (Cudgen/Northern Rivers Titans), Keegan Kenny (Gungahlin/Monaro Colts), Mitchell Prest (Young/Monaro Colts), Finnley Neilson (Parkes Marist/Western Rams), Kyle Mawhinney (Parkes Marist/Western Rams), Noah Johannssen (Tweet Heads/Northern Rivers Titans), Mark Simon (Farrer/Greater Northern Tigers), Matthew Noakes (Red Bend/Western Rams), Keegan Pace (Cudgen/Northern Rivers Titans), Bayley Cox (Murwillumbah/Northern Rivers Titans), Jock Brazel (Moree/Greater Northern Tigers). 

England U18s: Adam Livsey (Leigh Miners Rangers), Elliot Stockdale (Dalton), Tyler Hart (Stanningley), Kieron Lawton (Doncaster Toll Bar), Reece Storey (Wigan St Judes), Charlie Heaton (Dewsbury Celtic), Matty Ellis (Shevington Sharks), Connor Grainey (Leigh East), Oliver Lewis (Siddal), Harry Darby (Leigh Miners Rangers), Jack Stevenson (Dalton), Tom O’Loughlin (Shevington Sharks), Josh Milnes (Siddal), Jack Kellet (Hensingham), Brandon Tickle (Leigh Miners Rangers), Astin Mossop (Millom), Evan Jones (Dalton), Will Ennis (Kells), James Ennis (Kells). 

NSW Country U18s: Kane Ball (Albion Park/Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Noah Ryan (Dubbo CYMS/Western Rams), Benjamin Lovett (Parkes/Western Rams), Mackenzie Atkins (Bathurst Panthers/Western Rams), Linkin Bradley (Queanbeyan Blues/Monaro Colts), Tyrone Roberts (Dapto/Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Rylee Blackhall (Wellington/Western Rams), Liam Henry (Blayney/Western Rams), Campbell Woolnough (Forbes/Western Rams), Kane Smith (Woden Weston/Monaro Colts), Jack Hartwig (Forbes/Western Rams), Phoenix Vetenibua-Finnerty (Western Suburbs/Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Nathan Ward (Bathurst Panthers/Western Rams), Nathan Kegg-King (Wyong/Central Coast Roosters), Ulysess Roberts (Maskville/North Coast Bulldogs), Brock Parker (Coffs Harbour/North Coast Bulldogs), Jack Peppernell (Goulburn Juniors/Monaro Colts), Nelson Sharp (Thirroul/Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Harry Whitfield (Cessnock/Newcastle Knights DS).