9th February 2019, 20:05 | ChallengeCup

Coral Challenge Cup second round wrap-up

Coral Challenge Cup second round wrap-up

Lock Lane battled back after a second half rally from Milford as the Castleford side secured their spot in the Coral Challenge Cup third round, thanks to a 28-22 win live on BBC Sport earlier this afternoon.

The scores were tied at 10-10 at the break but the hosts hit the front as Josh Parle broke terrifically away to find his full-back Ryan Oxtoby to put Milford 18-10 up.

However Lock Lane responded as Coner Land showed great agility to fly in for Lock Lane, a score which was followed by Tom Sowerby’s burrowing effort in the corner.

Sowerby then bagged his second as he latched onto a high kick which bounced favourably by the touchline, which allowed him to scoot in to put his side 28-18 ahead.

Matt Brookson flew over impressively in the right corner for Leeds-based Milford to set up a tense final five minutes, but Lock Lane were able to hold on for the victory.

They will join 12 further community sides along with the 11 Betfred League One sides, who enter the competition in Monday’s third round draw, which will be made live on the BBC Sport website from 6pm.

One of the 12 other community sides to make it through were Challenge Cup specialists Haydock, who caused a huge shock in beating National Conference Division One side Normanton Knights 32-22. 

St Helens-based side Haydock, who play three tiers below Knights in the North West Mens League, became the lowest-ranked side to reach the fourth round back in 2017, and are just one round away from repeating that feat this year.

Haydock are now the lowest-ranked side remaining in the competition, after Pennine League side Ovenden, who are coached by Hull FC and England star Jake Connor, fell to a 38-18 defeat against Bradford’s West Bowling.

York Acorn pulled off an impressive late drop goal win as they secured a 9-8 victory in Cumbria, over NCL Premier Division side Wath Brow Hornets.

Thatto Heath Crusaders looked clinical as they swept aside NCL Premier Division rivals Leigh Miners Rangers 36-6.

Rochdale Mayfield secured a 30-20 away win at Thornhill Trojans in another all-NCL Premier clash, whilst Underbank Rangers fell to a 26-30 defeat against Division One side Featherstone Lions.

Challenge Cup debutants Bentley fell to a 36-0 defeat at West Hull whilst the final remaining forces side, The Royal Air Force, suffered a 6-14 defeat in Cumbria at the hands of Distington.

Wigan St Judes, Dewsbury Moor and Siddal also made it through to the third round.

There is one more second round clash tomorrow as Wigan St Pat’s entertain Great Britain Police. You can watch the game live for free on the Our League app from 2:30pm on Sunday.