29th November 2018, 12:32 | university

University Regional Squads Announced

University Regional Squads Announced

The final 20-Man squads have been named by each of the six regional teams for the England Universities Regional Games which take place this weekend.

The regional games are the first rung on the ladder of the England pathway, with players selected for the region in which they are studying, with a round of inter-regional games, which will take place as follows:

  • Yorkshire v Midlands
  • Friday 30th November 7.45pm
  • Sheffield Hallam University Sports Park, S9 1UA
  • North West v North East
  • Saturday 1st December, 3.30pm
  • JMO Sports Park, Skelmersdale, WN8 8BX
  • South East v South West
  • Sunday 2nd December, 4.00pm
  • Maidenhead RFC, SL6 1BN

All players will be aiming to impress England selectors for the right to move to the next level of the pathway, the University RL Origin Game which pits the North (Yorkshire, North East and North West) against the South (Midlands, South East, South West), in a one-off extended game which will take place in February 2019.

The England squad will then be selected from the Origin game.

"I'd like to wish all the players involved this weekend the best of luck for their regional games," said Richard Tate, England Universities Head Coach.

"I know they have put a lot of effort into training with the regional squads over this last month and I'm really looking forward to seeing them all play.

"Their commitment often involves some significant travel in addition to their usual University playing commitments.

He added: "I'd also like to thank the coaches and team managers for putting in the time and effort with the squads and for regular feedback on the progression of their squads."

"The work at the start of the England Universities pathway is so vital, and the regional coaches have a very important job in identifying the right players with both high ability and great attitudes."

The full squads for this weekend's games are as follows:

Yorkshire
Matthew Ward (Bradford), Joe Edwards, Ryan Langton (Huddersfield), Kieran Smith, Sam Wilkinson-Pycock, Tom Jubb, Will Jubb (Hull), Callum Fletcher, Dom Senior, Kingsley Okra-Overton, Lee Registe, Louis Godfrey, Henry Davetanivalu Matthew Chrimes (Leeds Beckett), Alex Gabriel, Lewis Davey, Lewis Metcalfe (Leeds Trinity), Ben Gray, Ben Waud, Kai Fagan (Sheffield Hallam).
Head Coach: Brett Turner. Assistant Coaches: Matt Airey and Danny Lee

Midlands
Alex Best, Harry Leek (Birmingham), Euan Tiernan, John Sipawa, Lewis Munyoro (Coventry), Jack Dykes (Leicester), Luke Shaw (Lincoln), Josh Boulger, George Prewett, Robert Branton, Sam Bird (Loughborough), Jacob Jones (Loughborough College), Brad Moss, Luke Perrins, Reece Nicholson, Tobias Cornish (Nottingham Trent), Ciaran Dean (Nottingham), George Edge (Warwick), Ben Foskett (Wolverhampton), Bandile Mahlase (University College Birmingham). 
Head Coach: Mark Sloan. Assistant Coach: Chris Abel. Team Manager: Ryan Cousins.

North West
Jordan Cella (Bolton), Samuel Cunningham (BPP), Cory Bennie, Jobe Roxby, Lewis Fairhurst, Nathan Taylor, Rob Pritchard (Edge Hill), Josh Molloy, William Spencer (Liverpool), Alex Eckley, Alex Smith, James McDaid (Liverpool John Moores), Andrew Joy (Manchester College), Conner MacCallum, Harry Godfrey (Manchester Metropolitan), Daniel Munt, Harry Warburton, Reece Cumiskey (Salford), Jack Thompson, Jake McLaughlin (UCLan). 
Head Coach: Graham Holroyd. Assistant Coaches: Alex Davidson, James Brown.

North East
Daniel Charlton, Jacob Sharp, Joe Blood, Rob Dessington, Sean Henney, Will Holt (Durham), Adam Riding, Agnel Agbo, Billy Sturdy, Jack Earl, Sam Norris, Sam Walkier (Newcastle), Anthony Dyne, Charlie Fothergill, Jack Quinn, Sean Croston, Tom Wilcox (Northumbria), Craig Banks (Sunderland), Charlie Frost, Stephen Gibbs (York St John). 
Head Coach: Adam Houston. Assistant Coaches: Ieuan Bodman, Tom Hodgson.

South East
Joshua Spearing (Bedfordshire), Thomas Davidson (Cambridge), Cameron Southgate, James Foster (Oxford Brookes), Charlie Parker, James Day, Josh Dalton, Joshua Bull, Nat Wood, Sam Bussell, Sam Jones, Will Higgins, (Reading), Chris Anderson, Daniel Roberts, Donovan Noble, Eric Sims, Marcus Hockey, Rory Butcher, Sam Bloomer, Will Budd (St. Mary’s). 
Head Coach: John Isaacs. Assistant Coach: Ben Smith. Team Manager: Liam Burnett

South West
Ben Lillistone, Caley Gray, Daniel Ascoli, Rex Boulter, Sam Bragoli-Joines (Bath), Alex Mayo (Bristol), Michael Holden (Cardiff Metropolitan), Max Beeching (Exeter), Brett Davies, Callum Merrett, Chris Booth, Connor Whittall, Errol Carter, Josh Verity, Paul Leversedge, Sam Gilder, Will Gilder (Gloucestershire), Jack Daynes (Hartpury), Aedan Coleman, Henry Beer (UWE).
Head Coach: Ben Whincup. Assistant Coach: Matthew Bodey. Team Manager: Chris Chatten.