NORTH EAST RUGBY LEAGUE

11th October 2018, 12:11 | university

England Universities Rugby League Regional Coaching Teams Announced

England Universities Rugby League Regional Coaching Teams Announced

England Universities Rugby League have announced the coaching teams for their six regional sides. The regional sides are the first rung on the England Universities ladder, with players selected for the region in which they are studying, with a round of inter-regional games:

  • North West v North East
  • Midlands v Yorkshire
  • South East v South West

Following the inter-regional games, players are selected for their Origin side, with Midlands, South East and South West aligning to the South and North West, North East and Yorkshire aligning to the North, with the University Origin Match taking place in early 2019, leading to the final England squad being selected. 

"We're delighted to be able to announce such a strong line up of coaches and managers to the regional teams this year" said Higher and Further Education Manager, Adam Hughes

"The Regional games are the most important part of our pathway as its the opening of our talent funnel, so our coaches know they have to choose the right players."

"I know the England staff are really looking forward to working with all the coaches and would encourage players to ensure they are signed up early for the trials which take place on the weekend of 3rd and 4th November."

Full details of the regional trials will be announced shortly. All students who wish to trial need to register their interest by clicking HERE.

The coaching and management teams for the regions are as follows:

North East:

  • Adam Houston (Head Coach)
  • Ieuan Bodman (Assistant Coach)
  • Tom Hodgson (Assistant Coach)

Yorkshire:

  • Brett Turner (Head Coach)
  • Matt Airey (Assistant Coach)
  • TBC (Assistant Coach)

Nort West:

  • Graham Holroyd (Head Coach)
  • Alex Davidson (Assistant Coach)
  • James Brown (Assistant Coach)

Midlands:

  • Mark Sloan (Head Coach)
  • Chris Abel (Assistant Coach)
  • Ryan Cousins (Team Manager)

South East:

  • John Isaacs (Head Coach)
  • TBC (Assistant Coach)
  • Liam Burnett (Team Manager)

South West:

  • Ben Whincup (Head Coach)
  • Matthew Bodey (Assistant Coach)
  • Chris Chatten (Team Manager)