8th April 2019, 13:38 | englandrl

England Women National Performance Squad announced

England Women National Performance Squad announced

Wigan Warriors’ Grand Final-winning centre, Rachel Thompson is one of five new faces in Head Coach Craig Richards' 32-player England Women’s National Performance Squad.

Thompson, who was part of the England Women's Rugby League World Cup Squad in 2017, scored a hat-trick of tries in the Warriors' Grand Final victory against Leeds Rhinos in October last year, and joins four of her Wigan team-mates in the Performance Squad.

Leeds Rhinos stand-off Hanna Butcher is also included for the first time. Butcher played a vital part in the Rhinos League Leaders' campaign in 2018 and played in their Women's Challenge Cup Final victory and also their Women's Super League Grand Final defeat to Wigan.

She is one of four Rhinos players selected in the Performance Squad.

St Helens and Castleford Tigers boast the most representatives with eight each, including a call-up for Saints winger Leah Burke and Tigers prop Grace Field.

One of three Bradford names in the squad is newcomer Leah Jones, who scored a try in the Bulls' 44-16 demolition of Stanningley in the 2018 Women's Shield Final.

Following their first year in Women's Super League last season, York City Knights have two representatives as Ashleigh Hyde joins Daisy Sanderson in the National Squad.

All 20 players that travelled to face France in October 2018 are also included.

Further details of England Women's International Fixtures will be announced at a later date.

2019 England Women's National Performance Squad in full:

  • Savannah Andrade (Bradford Bulls)
  • Amy Hardcastle (Bradford Bulls, Siddal)
  • Leah Jones (Bradford Bulls, West Leeds Eagles)
  • Grace Field (Castleford Tigers, Oulton Raiders)
  • Kelsey Gentles (Castleford Tigers)
  • Shona Hoyle (Castleford Tigers, Ovenden)
  • Rhiannion Marshall (Castleford Tigers, Stanningley)
  • Sinead Peach (Castleford Tigers, Castleford RUFC)
  • Tamzin Renouf (Castleford Tigers, Castleford RUFC)
  • Georgia Roche (Castleford Tigers, Dewsbury Moor)
  • Tara-Jane Stanley (Castleford Tigers, Chorley Panthers)
  • Andrea Dobson (Featherstone Rovers, Oldham St Annes)
  • Katie Hepworth (Featherstone Rovers, Stanningley)
  • Dannielle Anderson (Leeds Rhinos, Oulton Raiders)
  • Caitlin Beevers (Leeds Rhinos, Birstall Victoria ARLFC)
  • Hanna Butcher (Leeds Rhinos, Thornhill Trojabns)
  • Amy Johnson (Leeds Rhinos, Stanningley)
  • Leah Burke (St Helens, Thatto Heath Crusaders)
  • Chantelle Crowl (St Helens, Crosfields)
  • Jodie Cunningham (St Helens, Thatto Heath Crusaders)
  • Faye Gaskin (St Helens, Chorley Panthers)
  • Tara Jones (St Helens, Thatto Heath Crusaders)
  • Emily Rudge (St Helens, Thatto Heath Crusaders)
  • Victoria Whitfield (St Helens, Crosfields)
  • Naomi Williams (St Helens, Thatto Heath Crusaders)
  • Michelle Davis (Wigan Warriors, Firwood Waterloo RUFC)
  • Rebecca Greenfield (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
  • Vanessa Temple (Wigan Warriors)
  • Rachel Thompson (Wigan Warriors, Thatto Heath Crusaders))
  • Georgia Wilson (Wigan Warriors, Preston Grasshoppers RUFC & UCLan)
  • Ashleigh Hyde (York City Knights, New Farwick All Blacks)
  • Daisy Sanderson (York City Knights)