24th January 2017, 17:33 | ChallengeCup

BBC to show early Challenge Cup rounds

BBC to show early Challenge Cup rounds

The BBC have confirmed that they will be showing live games from the early rounds of the Ladbrokes Challenge Cup, starting with the first round focus tie between local rivals Leigh Miners Rangers and Wigan St Patricks this Saturday (January 28, 1.00pm).

This is the first time that a fixture in the opening round of Rugby League’s oldest competition has ever been broadcast live, and emphasises the commitment of the BBC to the competition.

The BBC Sport website will broadcast a game from rounds one to five, with two games per round being shown live on BBC TV from round six onwards.

This game is also a momentous occasion for new Miners coach Jason Seddon, who will lead his side for the first time in Saturday’s game.

“It’s a superb fixture to be involved in at any point in the season, but I suppose all factors considered, and with it being my first game, it does add to the occasion,” Seddon told the Leigh Journal.

“We hope there will be a good crowd on, which is likely given it’s a local derby, and it’s a great opportunity to showcase the club, promote our generous sponsors, who support us year on year, and put a fantastic day on for all our members, both on and off the pitch.”

The game will also see a Super League official take charge, with Scott Mikalauskas officiating this first round tie.

Fans wanting to watch the game live on Saturday can watch via the BBC Rugby League site.

Tickets for the 2017 Ladbrokes Challenge Cup final at Wembley Stadium on Saturday, August 26 can be purchased by calling the Rugby League Ticket Office on 0844 856 1113 or by visiting www.rugby-league.com/tickets.

 

The full schedule of Ladbrokes Challenge Cup first round ties is as follows:

Saturday, January 28 (all games kick off at 2.00pm unless stated)

London Chargers v Bridgend Blue Bulls (1.00pm)
Leigh Miners Rangers v Wigan St Patricks (1.00pm, live on BBC Sport)
Thatto Heath Crusaders v Skirlaugh (1.30pm)
Aberdeen Warriors v Pilkington Recs (1.30pm)
University of Hull v Rochdale Mayfield
West Bowling v Kells
Royal Air Force v York Acorn
Fryston Warriors v Normanton Knights
Royal Navy v Myton Warriors
Siddal v Milford Marlins
Egremont Rangers v The Army
West Hull v Hull Dockers
Thornhill Trojans v Lock Lane
Featherstone Lions v Distington (2.30pm)
Wath Brow Hornets v Haydock (2.30pm)
Wests Warriors v Great Britain Police (5.00pm)