Yorkshire Juniors

30th May 2018, 13:28 | Community

Report | Yorkshire Men's League 12-26 North West Men's League

Report | Yorkshire Men's League 12-26 North West Men's League

The North West Men's League representative side claimed the spoils as they overcame their Yorkshire counterparts 26-12 at Siddal on Bank Holiday Monday.

The 'War of the Roses' clash was played in front of a healthy crowd as both sides stepped up their preparations ahead of overseas tours later this year.

The Yorkshire side, who tour Serbia, began the game on top and were quickly 6-0 up

But Dave Kennedy stuck back for the North West, who are heading to Italy this summer, on 18 minutes, Scott Robinson with the goal.

Robinson then converted Harry Warburton's try to put the visitors 12-6 up.

But Yorkshire had the final say of the half as a clever chip set up an equalising score

Half-time: Yorkshire Men's League 12-12 North West Men's League


Yorkshire were applying pressure to the North West line soon after the restart but Jordan Penny turned the tide with a superb 90-metre nterception try.

Robinson goaled then bagged a try himself as the minutes ticked down to full time. That made it 22-12 before Stuart Pemberton rounded off the scoring on the final whistle.


Full-time: Yorkshire Men's League 12-26 North West Men's League

Yorkshire Men's League Lionhearts squad:

  • Adam Bingham (Batley Boys)
  • Gavin Davis (Batley Boys)
  • Aaron James (Batley Boys)
  • Marty Hall (Bentley)
  • Lewis Poskitt (Beverley)
  • Jack Collinson (East Hull)
  • Alex Gilby (East Hull)
  • Tom Hewland (East Hull)
  • Neil Powley (East Hull)
  • Scott Bradley (Elland)
  • Jorge Fairbank (Elland)
  • Alife Seeley (Keighley Albion)
  • Ewen Coverdale (New Earswick)
  • Oliver Dale (Nottingham Outlaws)
  • Ali Waring (Nottingham Outlaws)
  • Matthew Prest (Siddal)
  • Danny Rushworth (Siddal)
  • Alex Hardcastle (York Acorn)
  • Chris Rushworth (York Acorn)

Coaches:

  • David Lamb and Neil Hinchcliff (East Hull)
  • Tour Manager:
  • Mark Baynes (New Earswick)

North West Men's League Lionhearts squad:

  • Harry Warburton (Folly Lane)
  • Wayne Bullough (Garswood Stags)
  • Danny Gee (Haydock)
  • Jordan Gibson (Haydock)
  • Paul Rickelton (Hindpool Tigers)
  • Danny Brown (Latchford Albion)
  • Phil Woollacott (Latchford Albion)
  • Lewis Grimes (Leigh Miners Rangers)
  • Josh Hill (Manchester Rangers)
  • David Kennedy (Orrell St James)
  • Jack McHugh (Orrell St James)
  • Sam Lewis (Orrell St James)
  • Deane Meadows (Shevington Sharks)
  • Connor Dutton (Thatto Heath Crusaders)
  • Leon Tatlock (Thatto Heath Crusaders)
  • Stuart Pemberton (Wigan Bulldogs)
  • Ryan Ashall (Wigan St Cuthberts)
  • Jordan Penny (Wigan St Cuthberts)
  • Scott Robinson (Wigan St Judes)
  • Ryan Braddock (Wigan St Patricks)

Coaches:

  • Sean McHugh (Orrell St James) and John Whalley (Wigan St Judes)
  • Tour Manager:
  • Stuart Prior (Wigan St Patricks)

Referee:

  • Tara Jones

Touch Judges:

  • Liam Rush and Jay Bose