3rd September 2018, 13:32 | englandrl

England Youth Squad victorious against Wales

England Youth Squad victorious against Wales

England Youth squad travelled to West Wales Raiders’ home ground, Stebonheath Park to face Wales Under 16’s.

England put in a convincing performance and dominated with Wales winning 26-4.

England went into the break 4-0 up as both sides’ defence were solid, they took the lead after Jumah Sambou played the ball to Joe Burton who ran the ball over the line.

Will Tate doubled England’s lead after scoring from a scrum seven minutes into the second half – Tate had a try previously disallowed.

Jude Ferraira scored England’s third try in the corner, Nathan Carter added to England’s lead before Joe Burton added another try.

At 26-0 up England gave up their clean sheet as Wales’ Brynmor Bradley scored an unconverted try as the game finished 26-4.

ENGLAND:

  1 Iwan Stephens (Leeds Rhinos, Drighlington ARL, Morley Academy)

  2 Jumah Sambou (St Helens, Woolston Rovers, Kings Leadership Academy)

  3 Joe Burton (Leeds Rhinos, Kippax Welfare, St Wilfred’s High School)

  4 Will Tate (City of Hull Academy, Skirlaugh Bulls, Caistor High School)

  5 Jude Ferriera (City of Hull Academy, West Hull, Hull Collegiate)

  6 Harry Shackleton (Bradford Bulls, Hunslet Warriors, Rodillian Academy)

  7 Joe Barnes (Warrington Wolves, Halton Farnworth Hornets, Great Sankey High School)

  8 Kai Tyson (City of Hull Academy, Skirlaugh, Malet Lambert)

  9 Oli Burton (Leeds Rhinos, Kippax Welfare, St Wilfred’s High School)

10 Jack Bibby (Wigan Warriors, Shevington Sharks, Hawkley Hall High School)

11 Nathan Carter (Castleford Tigers, Kippax Welfare, Corpus Christi)

12 Danny Attley (Leeds Rhinos, Kippax Welfare, John Smeaton Academy)

13 Nathan Clemmitt (Newcastle Thunder, Cramlington Rockets, King Edward VI)

Subs:

14 Jacob Dugdale (Widnes Vikings, Wigan St Judes, Standish High School)

15 Harry Anderson (Leeds Rhinos, Kippax Welfare, Brigshaw High School)

16 James Patrickson (Wakefield Trinity, Castleford Panthers, St Wilfred’s High School)

17 Lewis Baxter (St Helens, Wigan St. Judes, Standish High School)

18 Robson Stevens (Huddersfield Giants, Birstall Victoria, Castle Hall Academy)

Tries: Burton (27), Tate (42), Ferriera (52), Carter (55), Stephens (58)

Goals: Stephens 3/5