25th November 2016, 10:45 | university

League 1 talent selected in South West squad

League 1 talent selected in South West squad

The University of Gloucestershire boasts 14 members of the South West squad which will face the South East tomorrow.

The University of Gloucestershire boast an incredible 14 members of the 20-man South West squad for their clash with the South East.

The side sit top of the Premier South devision, and feature a sprinkling of talent from Kingstone Press League 1.

In the opposite camp, 11 different universities are represented for the game, which will take place at Maidenhead RFC at 6pm on Saturday.

The game is part of the selection process for the England Universities programme ahead of their trip to Australia for the 2017 Student World Cup.

The best players from the match will be up for selection at the end-of-season Origin Game, which will be the final chance for players to prove themselves ahead of the trip to Syndey in July 2017.

They need to raise £110k for the trip and are now fundraising. All donations are welcome at gofundme.com/englandunirl.

Squads

South West

Joe Rider (University of Gloucestershire)

Lewis McKissick (University of Gloucestershire)

Brad Kislingbury (University of Gloucestershire)

Frankie Foster (University of Gloucestershire)

Errol Carter (University of Gloucestershire)

Ben Stead (University of Gloucestershire)

Archie Gibbs (University of Gloucestershire)

James Mason (University of Gloucestershire)

Connor Jones (University of Gloucestershire)

Danny Fallon (University of Gloucestershire)

Callum Bradbury (University of Gloucestershire)

Luke Stephens (University of Gloucestershire)

Malikhi Lloyd-Jones (University of Gloucestershire)

Harry Kidd (University of Gloucestershire)

Dan Taylor (University of Exeter)

Jason Akwenuke (University of Exeter)

Tom Slater (University of Exeter)

Rex Boultor (University of Bath)

Sam Bragoli-Jones (University of Bath)

Jack Gregory (Cardiff Met)

South East

Callum Pettigrove (St Mary's University)

Callum Whitcombe (Havering College of Higher and Further Education)

Charlie Greene (St Mary's University)

Craig Winfield (University of Cambridge)

Damore Balogun (Coventry University)

Harry Griffiths (Cardiff University)

Jack Stone (St Mary's University)

Jake Yellop (Brunel)

Jonathan Rust (Brunel)

Joseph Emson (London School of Economics)

Joseph Glover (University of Sussex)

Joshua Banham (Oxford Brookes)

Joshua Spearing (University of Bedfordshire)

Sam-Henry Pressling (University of Cambridge)

Samuel Gilham (St Mary's University)

Simon Hrbek (University of Bedford)

Stefan Linton (Brunel)

Tim Hillel (University of Cambridge)

Tim Smith (University of Hertfordshire)

William Ramdhan (St Mary's University)

Details:

Fixture: South West v South East

Date: Saturday, November 26

Kick off: 6pm

Location: 

Maidenhead RFC

Braywick Road

Maidenhead

SL6 1BN

Match Officials:

Ref: James Jones

TJ: Anthony Creasey

TJ: Kieran O'Shea